The yield side of crypto treasuries

STRD dividend

Strategy (MSTR) · updated 2026-10-19 18:08 UTC · prices delayed

STRD pays a fixed 10% a year, quarterly, but it's non-cumulative: if Strategy's board skips a dividend, it's gone for good. It's the most junior of Strategy's US preferreds, ranking behind STRF, STRC and STRK. It isn't convertible.

Key risk: A skipped dividend is never made up.

STRD at a glance

IssuerStrategy (MSTR) (BTC-backed)
Dividend rate10.00% fixed
PaysQuarterly
Stated amount$100
CumulativeNo
Last price (delayed)$71.12
Effective yield14.06%
Next payment$2.50/sh paid 2026-12-31 (record 2026-12-15; expected)
Tax characterROC expected

Dividend coverage (Strategy (MSTR))

Strategy (MSTR) pays about $1.50B a year across its preferreds (STRC, STRF, STRK, STRD, STRE). Its treasury of 848,517 BTC (as of 2026-10-18) is worth about $69.59B, which is roughly 46.4 years of BTC coverage and a 2.15% yearly breakeven BTC return. Cash coverage comes from two separate pools, shown side by side: the USD Reserve of $4.83B (as of 2026-10-18) covers about 39 months of preferred dividends, and USD Cash of $447.3M (as of 2026-10-18) covers about 4 months. These measures are never added to each other or to the treasury figure.

Coverage = treasury value ÷ annual preferred dividends. Holdings source.

Common questions

What is STRD's dividend?
STRD pays a 10.00% annual dividend rate (fixed) on its $100 stated amount, paid quarterly. At the last price of $71.12 that is an effective yield of 14.06%.

Is STRD cumulative?
No. Unpaid dividends do not accrue.

How well covered is STRD's dividend?
Strategy (MSTR)'s BTC treasury covers about 46.4 years of its annual preferred dividends at current prices (treasury value ÷ annual preferred dividends).

Sources

Effective yield = rate × stated amount ÷ price. Prices: Yahoo Finance (delayed). Crypto: CoinGecko. Terms, shares and holdings: issuer SEC filings. PrefWatch is independent and not affiliated with any issuer. Not investment advice.

See every preferred, the dividend calendar and the income modeler on PrefWatch

Other preferreds: