The yield side of crypto treasuries

SATA dividend

Strive (ASST) · updated 2026-10-19 18:08 UTC · prices delayed

SATA is Strive's variable-rate preferred, currently 13% a year and paid every business day. Strive can adjust the rate monthly, and missed dividends are owed later (cumulative). It ranks ahead of Strive's newer SATS, and Strive reported no debt as of Oct 9, 2026.

Key risk: The rate can fall, and Strive's treasury is smaller and more concentrated in BTC than Strategy's.

SATA at a glance

IssuerStrive (ASST) (BTC-backed)
Dividend rate13.00% variable, reset monthly
PaysEvery business day
Stated amount$100
CumulativeYes
Last price (delayed)$97.50
Effective yield13.33%
Next payment$0.0516/sh paid 2026-10-19 (record 2026-10-16; declared)
Next ex-date2026-10-19 for $0.0516/sh paid 2026-10-20 (declared)
Tax characterROC expected

Dividend coverage (Strive (ASST))

Strive (ASST) pays about $182.4M a year across its preferreds (SATA). Its treasury of 36,818 BTC (as of 2026-10-16) is worth about $3.02B, which is roughly 16.6 years of BTC coverage and a 6.04% yearly breakeven BTC return. Separately, Cash & equivalents of $317.5M (as of 2026-10-16) covers about 21 months of preferred dividends; the two measures are never added.

Coverage = treasury value ÷ annual preferred dividends. Holdings source.

Common questions

What is SATA's dividend?
SATA pays a 13.00% annual dividend rate (variable) on its $100 stated amount, paid every business day. At the last price of $97.50 that is an effective yield of 13.33%.

Is SATA cumulative?
Yes. Missed dividends accrue and are owed later.

How well covered is SATA's dividend?
Strive (ASST)'s BTC treasury covers about 16.6 years of its annual preferred dividends at current prices (treasury value ÷ annual preferred dividends).

Sources

Effective yield = rate × stated amount ÷ price. Prices: Yahoo Finance (delayed). Crypto: CoinGecko. Terms, shares and holdings: issuer SEC filings. PrefWatch is independent and not affiliated with any issuer. Not investment advice.

See every preferred, the dividend calendar and the income modeler on PrefWatch

Other preferreds: